CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Sonja Chapman
Planet Gold Clothing Co. Inc.
c/o Romeo & Layla Warehouse
75 Carter Drive
Edison, NJ 08817

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s romper from China

Dear Ms. Chapman:

In your letter dated February 2, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style B4JM191 is a woman’s romper constructed from 100% rayon woven fabric. The one-piece garment features a deep V-neckline, short bell-shaped sleeves, a partial back opening secured by a single button closure, an elasticized waistband, and short hemmed leg openings. The garment also features four panels of additional fabric attached to the elastized waistband and partially encircling the waist to resemble a dress. The applicable subheading for style B4JM191 will be 6211.43.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division